in the ourt of appeals of maryland...baltimore county , 382 md. 102, 110, 854 a.2d 1191, 1196...
[…] allowed under the “otherwise provided by law” provision of the MPIA. Id. at 556-557.

The duties of the State’s Legislative Auditor were strikingly similar to the duties

of the County’s Inspector General. See State Gov’t § 2-1217 et seq. The function of the

Inspector General, like that of the Legislative Auditor, is to engage in performance and

Page 22: IN THE OURT OF APPEALS OF MARYLAND...Baltimore County , 382 Md. 102, 110, 854 A.2d 1191, 1196 (2004); Remsburg v. Montgomery , 376 Md. 568, 579, 831 A.2d 18, 24 (2003). Summary

18

financial audits of government agencies. State Gov’t § 2-1207(5) and § 2-1220(2)(i);

Montg. Co. Code § 2-151(a)(1) and § 2-151(h). The Auditor is authorized to investigate

an allegation of “fraud, waste, or abuse in the obligation, expenditure, receipt, or use of

State funds.” State Gov’t § 2-1220(a)(2)(iv). And the Inspector General is charged with

the duty to “prevent and detect fraud, waste, and abuse in government activities.” Montg.

Co. Code § 2-151(a)(2). In order to implement these missions, both the Legislative