state of maryland v. raymond leon adams · 4see, e.g., state v. jones, 51 md. app. 321, 325, 443...
[…] [You] will make a determination as to each one of these 12
charges, and they are numbered for your benefit, and you will
find the defendant either not guilty or guilty of each one. And
below that finding, if you find the defendant is guilty, you will
also make a finding that the offense either occurred in Maryland
or that jurisdiction was obtained in this case under Article 17,
465, of our Annotated Code, which I will tell you about later.
The judge later elaborated on the special verdict question
available as to each of the individual counts. For example, he
6Article 23 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights states, "In the trial of all criminal
cases, the Jury shall be the Judges o f Law, as well as of fact, except that the Court may pass
upon the suffic iency of the evidence to sustain a convic tion."
-8-
instructed the jury as follows:
Now, when you make that determination or if you make
a determination as to first degree rape you will also make a
determination as to where this rape occurred, and you will see
there is a place for you to check either that the rape occurred in