state of maryland v. raymond leon adams · 4see, e.g., state v. jones, 51 md. app. 321, 325, 443...
[…] the statutory framework for analysis of Adams’s current challenges to his convictions”
(id. at 20).2 When the Curtis case was decided, the waiver provisions of the Maryland Post
Conviction Procedure Act w ere codified in Maryland Code (1957, 1976 Repl. Vol.), Art.
27, § 645A(c). By Ch. 10 of the Acts of 2001, the waiver provisions of the Maryland
Post Conviction Procedure Act were re-codified as § 7-106(b) and (c) of the Criminal
Procedure Article. As pointed out in the Revisor’s Note, the 2001 re-codification of the
waiver provisions was “without substantive change.” Section 7-106(b) and (c) provides
as follows:
“(b) Waiver of allegation of error. – (1) (i) Except as provided in
subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, an allegation of error is waived when a
(continued...)
principles similar to those embodied in § 7-106(b) and (c) of the Post Conviction
Procedure Act.
This Court, in Curtis v. State , 284 Md. 132, 149-150, 395 A.2d 464, 474 (1978),
after reviewing the language and history of the Maryland Post Conviction Procedure