state of maryland v. raymond leon adams · 4see, e.g., state v. jones, 51 md. app. 321, 325, 443...
[…] State concedes that the challenged instructions were erroneous.
18Unless otherwise noted, all subsequent sta tutory references are to Maryland Code
(2001), Criminal Procedure A rticle.
-20-
instructions based on Article 23 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights vio lated his right to
due process of law under the Fourteenth A mendment to the U.S. Constitution. The Sta te
peremptorily contends that Adams waived this challenge.17 We agree.
The Uniform Postconviction Procedure Act ("UPPA") (Maryland Code (2001),
Criminal Procedure Article, §§ 7-101 to 7-301)18 arguably provides the statutory framework
for analysis of Adams's current challenges to his convictions. Section 7-102 permits a
challenge to a conviction where the post-conviction issue has "not been previously and
finally litigated or waived in the proceeding resulting in the conviction or in any other
proceeding that the person has taken to secure relief from the person's conviction." § 7-
102(b)(2). An issue "is waived when a petitioner could have made but intelligently and
knowingly failed to make the allegation." § 7-106(b)(1)(i). Where a petitioner could have
objected, but failed to make such an allegation of error, "there is a rebuttable presumption