in the court of appeals of maryland …courts.state.md.us/opinions/coa/2002/44a01.pdfin the court of...
[…] is a preponderance of the evidence, even though civil fraud ordinarily requires a higher burden

of clear and convincing evidence).

In support of its holding admitting Dale Slack’s will to probate, the majority emphasizes

the genuineness of the testator’s and witnesses’ signatures. If proof of the genuineness of the

signatures of the testator and the witnesses alone were deemed sufficient to establish the

validity of the will, the statutory requirement that the will be “attested” would be rendered

useless. See Md. Code, § 4-102 (requiring that a will be “attested and signed by two or more

credible witnesses in the presence of the testator”)(emphasis added). Therefore, in cases

-25-

where the testator has signed a will which does not contain an attestation clause outside of

the presence of the attesting witnesses, I believe that the practice more in keeping with our