in the court of appeals of maryland …courts.state.md.us/opinions/coa/2002/44a01.pdfin the court of...
[…] to sign it. When asked whether she saw Slack’s signature, Morgan stated, “I didn’t notice. I

didn’t even look that long.” She explained: “I don’t recall seeing it. Like I said, I didn’t look

at the paper that well. I just signed my name. That was it.”

Approximately five minutes after Ms. Morgan signed the will, Slack returned to

Morgan’s house and asked Morgan’s daughter, Sandra Bradley, to sign it. As before, Slack did

-2-

1Unless otherwise noted, all subsequent statutory references are to Maryland Code(1957, 2001 Repl. Vol., 2001 Supp.) § 5-104 of the Estates and Trusts Article. Section 5-104of the Estates and Trusts Article, titled “Order of right to letters,” provides as follows:

“In granting letters in administrative or judicial probate, or in appointing asuccessor personal representative, or a special administrator as provided inSubtitle 4 of Title 6, the court and register shall observe the following orderof priority, with any person in any one of the following paragraphsconsidered as a class: (1) The personal representatives named in a will admitted to probate; (2) The surviving spouse and children of an intestate decedent, or thesurviving spouse of a testate decedent; (3) The residuary legatees; (4) The children of a testate decedent who are entitled to share in the estate; (5) The grandchildren of the decedent who are entitled to share in the estate; (6) Subject to §§ 3-111 and 3-112 of this article, the parents of the decedentwho are entitled to share in the estate; (7) The brothers and sisters of the decedent who are entitled to share in theestate; (8) Other relations of the decedent who apply for administration;

not disclose that the document was his will and did not draw Ms. Bradley’s attention to his

signature. Nonetheless, Bradley, unlike her mother, was able to remember that Slack had

signed the document before she affixed her signature.