in the court of appeals of maryland …courts.state.md.us/opinions/coa/2002/44a01.pdfin the court of...
[…] Id. at 373-74.

-20-

For the reasons set forth below, I find that the presumption of valid execution which attaches

to a will containing an attestation clause followed by the genuine signatures of the testator and

witnesses is inapplicable to wills which do not contain attestation clauses. As such, I find that

-21-

the clear and convincing standard of proof used by the majority to test the caveator’s case is

not applicable to the facts of this case.

Section 4-102 of the Estates and Trusts Article provides:

Except as provided in §§ 4-103 and 4-104, every will shall be (1)in writing, (2) signed by the testator, or by some other person forhim, in his presence and by his express direction, and (3) attestedand signed by two or more credible witnesses in the presence ofthe testator.

To attest to something means “[t]o bear witness” or “[t]o affirm to be true or genuine; to

authenticate by signing as a witness.” BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (7th ed. 1999) at 124. An