unreported of maryland david a. geier v....
[…] Geier signed his
father’s name to the form, because on cross-examination Parent A changed her mind and
agreed that Dr. Geier had signed the form. She appears to have done so only because the
handwriting reads “Dr. Mark Geier,” rather than “D. Mark Geier.” In these
circumstances, Mr. Geier cannot plausibly deny having had notice that the authenticity of
that signature was an issue in the case.
In any event, if Mr. Geier had been taken by surprise by an unexpected finding that
he had forged his father’s name on the form, he had a statutory remedy: under section
10-222(f)(2) of the State Government Article, Mr. Geier could have asked the circuit
court to order the Board to take “additional material evidence” on the issue of forgery
because “there were good reasons for the failure to offer the evidence in the proceeding
-25-
— Unreported Opinion —
before the presiding officer.” That evidence might have included Mr. Geier’s testimony13
that he signed his father’s name with his father’s authorization, or Dr. Geier’s testimony
that he authorized his son to sign his name to the form. Because he did not so, he cannot