court of appeals of maryland - home | maryland courts
[…] described in CJ § 12-302(c).”).
There is no question that the State can be a party in both civil and
criminal cases, nor that the State has the same right to appeal from final
judgments in civil cases as any other party. See State v. WBAL-TV, 187 Md.
App. 135, 146 (2009) (“The State . . . has the same right under CJ § 12-301 as
other parties to appeal in a civil proceeding.”); Seward v. State, ___ Md. ___,
No. 12, Sept. Term, 2015 (filed Jan. 27, 2016) (slip op. at 11 n.3) (coram nobis
actions are appealable by the State because they are final judgments in civil
actions).
Section 12-101(e) defines the terms “‘[c]riminal action,’ ‘criminal case,’
‘criminal cause,’ or ‘criminal proceeding’” for purposes of Title 12. A “criminal
action, criminal case, etc.” “includes a case charging violation of motor vehicle
or traffic laws and a case charging violation of a rule or regulation if a
criminal penalty may be incurred.” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 12-
101(e) (2015). While this definition is not comprehensive, the types of cases
identified as criminal are those matters “charging a violation” of a law for
which “a criminal penalty may be incurred.” Similarly, § 12-301 specifies