court of appeals of maryland - home | maryland courts
[…] State, ___ Md. ___,
No. 12, Sept. Term, 2015 (filed Jan. 27, 2016) (slip op. at 11 n.3) (coram nobis
actions are appealable by the State because they are final judgments in civil
actions).
Section 12-101(e) defines the terms “‘[c]riminal action,’ ‘criminal case,’
‘criminal cause,’ or ‘criminal proceeding’” for purposes of Title 12. A “criminal
action, criminal case, etc.” “includes a case charging violation of motor vehicle
or traffic laws and a case charging violation of a rule or regulation if a
criminal penalty may be incurred.” Md. Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 12-
101(e) (2015). While this definition is not comprehensive, the types of cases
identified as criminal are those matters “charging a violation” of a law for
which “a criminal penalty may be incurred.” Similarly, § 12-301 specifies
that “[i]n a criminal case, the defendant may appeal even though imposition
17
or execution of sentence has been suspended[,]” thus contemplating that a
criminal case will have a defendant and the possibility of a criminal sanction.
Likewise, § 12-302(c) refers to “a criminal case” as involving an
“indictment, information, presentment, or inquisition,” § 12-302(c)(2); a case