in the court of appeal of the state of ... brief with...26 hastings const. l.q. 621 (1999) ----- 14...
[…] (AOB 32, 60).

Page 19: IN THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF ... Brief with...26 Hastings Const. L.Q. 621 (1999) ----- 14 Albert C. Lin, Public Trust and Public Nuisance: Common Law Peas in a Pod?, 45 U.C

19

programs for the mitigation of the effects of an emergency by the

political subdivisions of this state,” such as counties)).

The Act does provide the Governor with seemingly broad

powers during a state of emergency, under section 8627 of the

Government Code. That provision states that the Governor “shall,

to the extent he deems necessary, have complete authority over all

agencies of the state government and the right to exercise within

the area designated all police power vested in the state by the

Constitution and laws of the State of California in order to

effectuate the purposes of this chapter.” (Id. § 8627). Section 8627

further states that, in exercising said police power, the Governor

“shall promulgate, issue, and enforce such orders and regulations

as he deems necessary, in accordance with the provisions of

Section 8567.” (Id.). Similarly, the Health and Safety Code confers

seemingly broad powers on the Director of the California

Department of Public Health (CDPH). The Director may “take

measures as are necessary to ascertain the nature of the disease