in the court of appeal of the state of ... brief with...26 hastings const. l.q. 621 (1999) ----- 14...
[…] L.Q. 621 (1999) ----- 14 Albert C. Lin, Public Trust and Public Nuisance: Common Law Peas in a Pod?, 45 U.C

28

Appellate District in Newsom v. Superior Court, published on May

5, in which the court held that section 8627 authorizes the

Governors’ sweeping COVID-19 orders without running afoul of

the nondelegation doctrine.10 (Newsom v. Super. Ct., 2021 Cal.App.

LEXIS 383 (May 5, 2021) (Case No. C093006)). Respectfully, Amici

submit that the decision’s analysis is misguided and should not be

followed.

First, section 8627 limits the power conferred on the

Government to such “police power” as is “vested in the state by the

Constitution and laws of the State of California.” (Gov. Code §

8627). Properly construed so as to avoid any nondelegation

problem, that limiting language authorizes the Governor himself

to exercise all rulemaking and enforcement powers that already

reside in the Executive Branch, including administrative agencies.