how to open a law firm: tips and tricks for solos
[…] In Re Marriage of Facter 212 Cal.App.4th 967 (2013) 152 Cal. Rptr. 3d 79

will arise only if the relationship founders, possibly in the distant future under greatly changed and unforeseeable circumstances." (Bonds, supra, 24 Cal.4th 1, 24-25.)

Our research has disclosed no reported appellate decisions in which a court has relied on Civil Code section 1670.5 in deciding whether to limit the enforcement of a prenuptial agreement that contains an unconscionable provision. In fact, our Supreme Court has suggested the authors of the UPAA believed statutes like Civil Code section 1670.5 are inconsistent with the purposes served by prenuptial agreements. (Bonds, supra, 24 Cal.4th 1, 19, fn. 7.) Code of Civil Procedure section 1859 states that "when a general and [a] particular provision are inconsistent, the latter is paramount to the former. So a particular intent will control a general one that is inconsistent with it." Here, the applicable provision, former section 1615 of the Family Code, specifically applies to premarital agreements and is inconsistent with Civil Code section 1670.5 because, as we have already explained, such agreements are unenforceable under Family Code former section 1615 only if they are