how to open a law firm: tips and tricks for solos
[…] III. CONCLUSION AND DISPOSITION

(8) For all these reasons, we conclude that section 1615(c)(2) does not pertain to Faso, a party who was represented in the transaction from the outset. Hence the trial court erred in deeming that his execution of the Addendum was involuntary and therefore unenforceable. The Addendum is enforceable.

The judgment is reversed. Costs are awarded to Cadwell-Faso on appeal.

Ruvolo, P. J., and Sepulveda, J., concurred.

FootNotes 1. Unless otherwise noted, all statutory references are to the Family Code. Section 1615, subdivision (a) provides in part: "A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves either of the following: [¶] (1) That party did not execute the agreement voluntarily. [¶] (2) The agreement was unconscionable when it was executed . . . ." Subdivision (c) states: "For the purposes of subdivision (a), it shall be deemed that a premarital agreement was not executed voluntarily unless the court finds in writing or on the record all of the following: [¶] (1) The party against whom enforcement is sought was represented by