best practices for solos and small firms in the … · best practices for solos and small firms ....
[…] This represents not only a tremendous transfer of wealth and skill for future generations, but also a collective responsibility to ensure that client interests are adequately protected. 19 CPLR §321 governs what happens when there is a death, removal or disability of an attorney during a proceeding. Specifically, CPLR §321(c) states that [i]f “an attorney dies, becomes physically or mentally incapacitated, or is removed, suspended or otherwise becomes disabled at any time before judgment, no

26

As for partnership agreements, it is a well known fact that court dockets are replete with cases dealing with feuding business owners. Having no partnership agreement, or a badly drafted partnership agreement, can result in costly, lengthy and taxing disputes that could have been avoided with a well drafted document. These disputes can also disrupt, or injure, client interests that are invariably caught in the cross-fire of a law partnership court proceeding.

It is important to note that an exit strategy is a prerequisite to obtaining professional liability insurance. Every insurance application requires that the applicant certify that she has an exit strategy in place in the event of death, disability or unavailability. Most applicants simply check off these questions in the affirmative without further thought as to its implications. If an event that should have been envisaged by an exit plan occurs, and the attorney does not have such an exit plan

further proceeding shall be taken in the action against the party for whom he appeared, without leave of the court, until thirty days after notice to appoint another attorney has been served upon that party either personally or in such a manner as the court directs.” See Carder v. Ramos, 163 A.D.2d 732, 558 N.Y.S.2d 322 (3rd Dep’t 1990). Further, the client may request additional relief after the 30 days upon the discretion of the court. See also Rule 1.15 which provides in relevant part: