how and by whom may an offer be accepted - villanova
[…] Published by Villanova University Charles Widger School of Law Digital Repository, 1965

Page 17: How and by Whom May an Offer Be Accepted - Villanova

VILLANOVA LAW REVIEW

tion of the deal by the plaintiff. It was just a "request or suggestion,"and "not a qualification of the acceptance of the offer." Therefore,plaintiff's letter of intention to purchase was held to amount to "anunconditional acceptance" as a matter of law.98

Additional terms in the acceptance ordinarily do not have theeffect of preventing the creation of a contract under the provisionof the Uniform Commercial Code.99 Section 2-207(2) of the 1962version of the Code provides as follows:

The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addi-tion to the contract. Between merchants such terms become partof the contract unless:

(a) the offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of theoffer;

(b) they materially alter it; or

(c) notification of objection to them has already been givenor is given within a reasonable time after notice of themis received.

The effect of this provision is to make the area of acceptances bysilence much wider than under traditional rules.

Before New York adopted the Code, it was influenced by some ofits provisions, and particularly the ones quoted above.