housing police manual - connecticut · each of the housing prosecutors covers a particular portion...
[…] Paragraphs based on a specific statute include a citation to that statute. Many of the statutes cited are collected in an appendix at the end of the booklet. To whom can I speak for further advice? Your most important resource for additional information is your shift supervisor. If you are in doubt, you should not hesitate to ask. You can also call your local housing prosecutor or the Supervisory Prosecutor for Housing Matters for guidance. General Statutes §51-278(b)(1)(A) establishes a statewide system of prosecutors “to handle all prosecutions in the state of housing matters deemed to be criminal.” Each of the housing prosecutors covers a particular portion of the state. At the present time, the housing prosecutors are: Judith R. Dicine – Supervisory Asst.