housing police manual - connecticut · each of the housing prosecutors covers a particular portion...
[…] Why does the law prohibit lockouts?

Lockouts have been illegal in Connecticut since Colonial times. The prohibition against lockouts is thus not the result of some new modern law. Historically, landlord efforts to use self-help to evict tenants generated a high risk of confrontation and violence, and centuries ago the legislature and the courts acted to minimize this risk by making clear that a tenant can be removed only “peaceably” through judicial process.

Is a lockout criminal? Yes. Residential lockouts are Class C misdemeanors that are explicitly prohibited by General Statutes §53a-214. That statute provides:

A landlord of a dwelling unit subject to the provisions of chapter 830, an owner of such a unit, or the agent of such landlord or owner is guilty of criminal lockout when, without benefit of a court order, he deprives a tenant, as defined in subsection (l) of section 47a-1, of access to his dwelling unit or his personal possessions.

A lockout is also a violation of the criminal trespass statute, General Statutes §53a-108.

Legal authority: General Statutes §53a-214 and §53a-108.

Are lockouts also civil?

Lockouts are violations of both the criminal and the civil laws.