housing police manual - connecticut · each of the housing prosecutors covers a particular portion...
[…] In no event can the landlord attempt to take the law into his own hands and lock out either the occupant or the tenant without judicial process.

Legal authority: General Statutes §47a-15.

What kind of housing is covered by the criminal lockout statute?

The Residential Landlord-Tenant Act applies to any housing which can be rented out as a dwelling unit. General Statutes §47a-1(c) defines a dwelling unit as “any house or building, or

8

portion thereof, which is occupied, is designed to be occupied, or is rented, leased or hired out to be occupied, as a home or residence of one or more persons.”

Since rooming houses and boarding houses are dwelling units as defined by statute, the landlord-tenant statutes, including those dealing with lockouts, cover them. Legal authority: General Statutes §47a-1(c). Are there occupants who can be locked out?