housing police manual - connecticut · each of the housing prosecutors covers a particular portion...
[…] The landlord is required to provide a heating facility that can maintain an indoor temperature of at least 65 degrees Fahrenheit at any time that the dwelling is occupied. In addition, if the leasing arrangement either explicitly or implicitly requires the landlord to provide heat, he must provide 65 degrees of heat at all times. Does this requirement apply only during the winter months? No, there is no time limit in the statute. General Statutes §19a-109 says: “A temperature of less than sixty-five degrees Fahrenheit in such building or part thereof shall, for the purpose of this section, be deemed injurious to the health of the occupants thereof.” There is no date (April 15 is sometimes claimed) after which the landlord is no longer required to provide heat. There is also no legal difference between providing no heat and providing less heat than the statute requires. Both are illegal.