the chronic failure to discipline prosecutors for
[…] Appropriate action may include direct communication with the judge or lawyer, other direct action if available, reporting the conduct to the appropriate authorities . . . . Appropriate action may also include responding to a subpoena to testify or otherwise

63 PROFESSIONAL RULES r. 8.3(a) (2009) (emphasis added). 64 MODEL CODE OF JUDICIAL CONDUCT Canon 2, r. 2.15(B) and (C) (2010) [hereinafter

CODE or JUDICIAL CODE] (emphasis added). 65 RULES r. 1.0(f); CODE, Terminology. 66 RULES r. 1.0(l). 67 28 U.S.C. § 331 (2012) (“The Conference may also prescribe and modify rules for the

exercise of the authority provided in chapter 16 of this title [Complaints Against Judges and Judicial Discipline]”).

68 CODE OF CONDUCT FOR UNITED STATES JUDGES Canon 3(B)(5) (2014).

5. SULLIVAN FINAL TO PRINTER 11/29/2016 6:53 PM

2015] DISCIPLINING PROSECUTORS—REFORM PROPOSALS 899