hot topics in mediation · hot topics in . mediation . sponsor: adr section and young lawyers...
[…] Judge Shake served as Jefferson District Court judge, 1990-1998, Jefferson Circuit Court judge, 1998-2006, and Jefferson Circuit Drug Court judge, 2004-2006. She received her B.A. from Loretto Heights College and her J.D. from the Louis D. Brandeis School of Law at the University of Louisville. Judge Shake is a member of the Louisville and Kentucky Bar Associations, Women Lawyers Association, and the Louis D. Brandeis American Inn of Court.

iii

iv

KENTUCKY MEDIATION Elaina L. Holmes

Our Kentucky legislature defined mediation in KRS 446.010 as follows: "'Mediation' means a non-adversarial process in which a neutral third party encourages and helps disputing parties reach a mutually acceptable agreement. Recommendations by mediators are not binding on the parties unless the parties enter into a settlement agreement incorporating the recommendations." KRS 446.010 (2012). Indeed, a successful mediation can resolve the parties' dispute more quickly than a jury trial and typically allows the parties to minimize such expenditures as attorney's fees, expert witness fees, and other costs associated with a jury trial.