hot topics in mediation · hot topics in . mediation . sponsor: adr section and young lawyers...
[…] Recommendations by mediators are not binding on the parties unless the parties enter into a settlement agreement incorporating the recommendations." KRS 446.010 (2012). Indeed, a successful mediation can resolve the parties' dispute more quickly than a jury trial and typically allows the parties to minimize such expenditures as attorney's fees, expert witness fees, and other costs associated with a jury trial. As such, mediation is encouraged by Kentucky's courts and our legislature. KRS 454.011 is titled "Declaration of public policy on encouragement of dispute resolution through negotiation and settlement" and sets forth the following:

It is the policy of this Commonwealth to encourage the peaceable resolution of disputes and the early, voluntary settlement of litigation through negotiation and mediation.