hot topics, case law update and legislationhot topics, case law update and legislation 8:30 a.m. -...
[…] Presented by Cory McClure Babich Goldman PC 501 SW 7th St. Ste. J Des Moines,

She also claims that the child could be returned to her care at the time or should have at a minimum been given a six month extension. Lastly the mother argues that due to the closeness of the relationship and the relative placement, that the juvenile court should have exercised its discretion not to terminate her parental rights. In Iowa, there is no common law physician-patient privilege, it is strictly statutory. Iowa Code section 232.96(5) provides an exception to this stating that “Neither privilege attaching to confidential communications between the health practitioner or mental health professional and patient nor the prohibition upon admissibility of communications between husband and wife shall be ground for excluding evidence at an adjudicatory hearing.” This also applies to terminations as well as CINA proceedings. See State ex rel. Leas in re O’neal, 303 N.W.2d 414, 420 (Iowa 1981). And as a result, the court did not abuse its discretion in admitting the testimony.