headnote - maryland judiciaryforce of the fatal shot blew off a portion of qu intanilla’s skull,...
[…] McDaniels, 166 Cal. Rptr. 12 (Ct. App. 1980),

People v. Bryant, 609 N.E.2d 910 (Ill. App. Ct. 1993), Utz v. Commonwealth, 505 S.E.2d

380, 383 (Va. Ct. App. 1998), and State v. Nieto, 12 P.3d 442 (N.M. 2000), among others,

Page 35: HEADNOTE - Maryland Judiciaryforce of the fatal shot blew off a portion of Qu intanilla’s skull, causing it to smack into the ... A transcript of Tirado’s grand jury testimony,

3By 2002 Md. Laws, Chap. 26 Article 27 of the Maryland Code was repealed andreplaced by the Criminal Law Article. Former Maryland Code (1957, 1992 Repl. Vol.,1993 Cum. Supp.) Art. 27,§ 470A (3) (i) is now Maryland Code (2009) § 10-304 of theCriminal Law Article. As relevant, it now provides:

“Because of another's race, color, religious beliefs, sexual orientation,gender, disability, or national origin, or because another is homeless, aperson may not:“(1) (i) commit a crime or attempt to commit a crime against that person;“(ii) damage the real or personal property of that person;“(iii) deface, damage, or destroy, or attempt to deface, damage, or destroythe real or personal property of that person; or“(iv) burn or attempt to burn an object on the real or personal property ofthat person ....”

4Subsection (b) of § 470A made it a criminal offense to: “(3) Harass or commit a crime upon a person or damage the real or personalproperty of:

“(i) A person because of that person's race, color, religiousbeliefs, or national origin.”

9