goldwater institute clint bolick (ariz. bar no. 021684) · case 2:10-cv-01714-gms document 41 filed...
[…] of the Center for Medicare & Medicaid Services and the Administrator of the Health

Page 23of37

Page 24: GOLDWATER INSTITUTE Clint Bolick (Ariz. Bar No. 021684) · Case 2:10-cv-01714-GMS Document 41 Filed 05/10/11 Page 3 of 37 4. This Court is authorized to grant declaratory and injunctive

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Case 2:10-cv-01714-GMS Document 41 Filed 05/10/11 Page 24 of 37

Resources and Services Administration will serve ex officio as nonvoting members of

the Board. 42 U.S.C. § 1395kkk(g)(l)(A) (i) and (ii).

95. Beginning in 2014, the Act requires IPAB to make "detailed and specific

proposals related to the Medicare program." § 1395kkk(c)(l)(A) .

96. The Act also requires IP AB to make "recommendations" that "will cause a

net reduction in total Medicare program spending in the implementation year that is at

least equal to the applicable savings target." § 1395kkk(c)(2)(A)(i).

97. IPAB ' s regulatory proposal and recommendation powers under the Act are

not merely advisory; they become law and must be implemented by the Secretary of

Health and Human Services if Congress does not act to amend them by August 15th of