global warming due to greenhouse gas emissions: the
[…] The California Global Warming Solutions Act of 2006 first establishes a statewideGHG emissions cap for 2020 based on 1990 emissions. 49 In December 2007, theCalifornia Air Resource Board ("CARB"), pursuant to the Act, adopted four hundred

43. See States with GHG Targets, supra note 36.44. See N.J. STAT. ANN. § 26:2C-41 (West 2007) (calling for "rules and regulations establishing a

greenhouse gas emissions monitoring and reporting program to monitor and report Statewide greenhouse gasemissions" by January 1, 2009); HAW. REV. STAT. § 342B-72 (2007) ("Requiring the reporting andverification of statewide greenhouse gas emissions and to monitor and enforce compliance with this part, tobecome operative beginning on January 1, 2012").