gautam dutta, esq. (state bar no. 199326) fremont, ca 94538 · 8/24/2011 · gautam dutta, esq....
[…] 16
See Rubin, 308 F.3d at 1014. Moreover, the restrictions were instituted for a legitimate
State reason – preserving the will of the California voters.
To the extent Plaintiffs argue that their constitutional rights have been violated
because SB6 “deceives both candidates and voters” by giving the “illusion” that write-in
voting in a general election is permissible, (Mot. at 16-18), the Court finds this argument
unavailing.9 SB6 gives no such illusion. Rather, SB6 is very clear that write-in votes will
not be counted. Cal. Elec. Code § 8606 (“A person whose name has been written on the
ballot as a write-in candidate at the general election for a voter-nominated office shall not
be counted.”). Furthermore, on March 2, 2011, Bowen’s Chief Counsel clarified that SB6
would allow Frederick to run in the general election only if he was “one of the top-two
voters getters at the primary election.” (SUF No. 28; Dutta Decl., Exh. X.) Hence, both