frances c. bassett, pro hac vice admission todd k ... · 1900 plaza drive louisville, colorado...
[…] Township 9 South, Range 18 East, SLM (“SITLA Lands). The County then erroneously
postulates that if Mr. Cesspooch had been assaulted on SITLA lands, Mr. Blackhair
6 See E.I. DuPont DeNemours & Co. v. Cudd, 176 F.2d 855 860 (10th Cir. 1949). 7 See Dkt. 502-3, Exhibit BB. 8 Uintah County Exhibit 10, Dkt. 429-2, pp. 45-47.
Case 2:75-cv-00408-BSJ Document 535 Filed 03/31/14 Page 10 of 48
X
would be “subject to the criminal jurisdiction of the State and Uintah County.” This is a
misstatement of controlling federal law. Indian Country is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1151
(a) to include all land “within the limits of any Indian reservation . . . notwithstanding the
issuance of any patent, and including rights-of-way running through the reservation.”
Because the SITLA lands are within the Uncompahgre Reservation, the assault on Mr.
Cesspooch is clearly subject to exclusive federal and tribal criminal jurisdiction, even if,
piling speculation upon speculation, the assault hypothetically could have occurred on