fourteenth amendment--due process and the preventive
[…] 855

Page 3: Fourteenth Amendment--Due Process and the Preventive

SUPREME COURT REVIEW

concept of punishment,9 and the due process implications of theNew York statute. 10

II. THE NEW YORK JUVENILE COURT PROCEDURE

In New York, juveniles accused of conduct that would be acrime if committed by an adult may be prosecuted as juvenile delin-quents in family court." The New York Family Court Act estab-lishes the framework for adjudicating juveniles delinquent. 12

Section 320.5(3)(b) of the Act provides for the pretrial detention ofa juvenile if "there is a serious risk that he may before the returndate commit an act which if committed by an adult would constitutea crime." 13 An initial appearance before a family court judge takesplace soon after the juvenile's arrest.