the non-ratification of the fourteenth amendment · 2020. 1. 10. · on the fourteenth amendment...
[…] This raises a peculiar question in relation to this claimed expansion of power on the part of

Congress. If the judicial power is not expanded by this provision, then, is a court (upon whom

Congress confers jurisdiction) exercising "judicial power" or the power of the Congress when

adjudicating Civil Rights cases? Any "so-called" court that enforces legislation under an

Amendment with this (or a similar power Clause) is proceeding as an Article I legislative Tribunal

of Congress, not as an Article III Judicial Court of the Constitution.

We know from the Internal Revenue Code, Sec. 7441 that the U.S. Tax Court is what is

known as an Article I (legislative) Court (tribunal).

"There is hereby established, under Article I of the Constitution of the United States, a court of record to be known as the United States Tax Court. The members of the Tax Court shall be the chief judge and the judges of the Tax Court."

26 U.S.C. 7441

We also know that an Article III court, that is, a court that actually exercises the judicial

powers vested by Article III, can be created by Congress and vested with purely judicial power.

Here we see that Congress exercises the power to create two different kinds of courts,