for the southern district of new york george …
[…] affiliated persons of PSCM and because they are directors of the Company. The Director

Defendants have a fiduciary duty with respect to compensation and payments received from the

Company under ICA § 36(b) and the Delaware law of corporations.

COUNT III VIOLATION OF 15 U.S.C. § 80a-46(b)

(Derivatively on Behalf of PSTH)

176. Plaintiff realleges and incorporates the allegations of the paragraphs above as if

fully set forth herein.

177. Plaintiff asserts this claim derivatively, on behalf of the Company.

178. Section 47(b) of the ICA, 15 U.S.C. § 80a-46(b), provides:

(1) A contract that is made, or whose performance involves, a violation of this subchapter, or of any rule, regulation, or order thereunder, is unenforceable by either party (or by a nonparty to the contract who acquired a right under the contract with knowledge of the facts by reason of which the making or performance violated or would violate any provision of this subchapter or of any rule, regulation, or order thereunder) unless a court finds that under the circumstances enforcement would produce a more equitable result than nonenforcement and would not be inconsistent with the purposes of this subchapter.

(2) To the extent that a contract described in paragraph (1) has been performed, a court may not deny rescission at the instance of any party unless such court finds that under the circumstances the denial

Case 1:21-cv-06907 Document 1 Filed 08/17/21 Page 44 of 49

45

of rescission would produce a more equitable result than its grant and would not be inconsistent with the purposes of this subchapter.

(3) This subsection shall not apply (A) to the lawful portion of a contract to the extent that it may be severed from the unlawful portion of the contract, or (B) to preclude recovery against any person for unjust enrichment.

179. The Company is an “investment company” within the meaning of section

3(a)(1)(A) of the ICA.

180. The right granted to the Pershing Fund Defendants under the Forward Purchase

Agreement to purchase the Optional Forward Purchase Units is a contract whose making and