for the eastern district of pennsylvania michael and
[…] Plaintiffs respond that their breach of warranty claims are

based on both express and implied warranties. Plaintiffs argue that, when determining if the

implied warranty of merchantability has been impaired, all repairs are relevant. This Court

agrees with Plaintiffs’ assertion.

Pennsylvania’s implied warranty of merchantability, found at 13 Pa.C.S. § 2314,

20

arises by operation of law and serves to protect buyers from loss where the goods purchased are

below commercial standards. Altronics of Bethlehem, Inc. v. Repco, Inc., 957 F.2d 1102, 1105

(3d Cir. 1992). Section 2314(a) states that “a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is

implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind.”

To be merchantable, goods must be of reasonable quality within expected variations and “fit for

the ordinary purposes for which they are used.” See Hornberger v. GMC, 929 F. Supp. 884, 888

(E.D. Pa. 1996) (quoting 13 Pa.C.S.A. § 2314(b)(3)). In the case of motorhomes or other