for the eastern district of pennsylvania michael and
[…] Therefore, in addition to the

specificity of the terms accompanying the price quotation, the very language of the documents is

sufficient to lead any buyer to reasonably believe that his or her assent is all that is needed to

create a contract.3 As such, because Plaintiffs did not receive a copy of Monaco’s Limited

Warranty until July 15, 2005 – approximately one week after the contract to purchase the

motorhome was formed – the reduction of the statute of limitations contained in the Limited

Warranty is ineffective.

15

Under § 2725(a) of the PUCC, “[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale

must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By the original

agreement the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year but may not

extend it.” 13 Pa.C.S. § 2725. A cause of action for a breach of the implied warranty of

merchantability “accrues on . . . the date the seller tenders delivery of the goods, even if the

breach is not apparent until after delivery has been tendered.” Nationwide Ins. Co. v. Gen.