for the eastern district of pennsylvania jenn …
[…] PW-Phila. Weekly, 980 A.2d 215,

219 (Pa. Commw. Ct. 2009).

Under this well-established law, the District is immune from liability for Luo’s

defamation claim. Moreover, Ball and Schneider, as employees of the District, are immune from

liability absent any allegation in the complaint that their actions constituted a crime, actual fraud,

actual malice or willful misconduct.

Luo counters that when Pennsylvania received money for the implementation of the

IDEA, it waived sovereign immunity in federal court. This argument misunderstands the

applicable regulation. Pursuant to 34 C.F.R. § 300.177(a)(1), “[a] State that accepts funds under

this part waives its immunity under the 11th amendment of the Constitution of the United States

from suit in Federal court for a violation of this part.” Id. This section simply means that

acceptance of funds under the IDEA results in a waiver of sovereign immunity pertaining to

IDEA claims. A.W. v. Jersey City Public Schs., 341 F.3d 234, 254 (3d Cir. 2003); Charlene R.

v. Solomon Charter Sch., 63 F. Supp. 3d 510, 513 (E.D. Pa. 2014).