for the eastern district of pennsylvania jenn …
[…] Keystone, 631 F.3d at 95, quoting Dotzel v. Ashbridge, 438 F.3d 320, 325 (3d Cir. 2006).

Notably, a judge is not immune from liability for actions not taken in his or her judicial capacity

or actions, though judicial in nature, taken in the complete absence of all jurisdiction. Gallas v.

Supreme Court of Pa., 211 F.3d 760, 768 (3d Cir. 2000), citing Mireles v. Waco, 502 U.S. 9, 11–

12 (1991).

The applicability of quasi-judicial immunity in this case turns on whether Skidmore acted

within her judicial capacity when ordering an IEE pursuant to 34 C.F.R. § 300.502(d). This

provision states:

(d) Requests for evaluations by hearing officers. If a hearing officer requests an independent educational evaluation as part of a hearing on a due process complaint, the cost of the evaluation must be at public expense.

34 C.F.R. § 300.502(d). Luo asserts that this provision does not authorize the Hearing Officer to

request an IEE. Rather, it only states that if a hearing officer requests an IEE, and that request is

accepted by both the parent and the District, then the District must pay for the evaluation.

Contrary to Luo’s analysis, however, the Court of Appeals has held that a Hearing

Officer is permitted, and in some cases required, to order an independent educational evaluation

at public expense pursuant to 34 C.F.R. § 300.502. M.Z. ex rel. D.Z. v. Bethlehem Area Sch.

Dist., 521 F. App’x 74, 77 (3d Cir. 2013) (affirming district court’s decision that the Hearing

Officer had committed legal error when she declined to order a publicly-funded independent