federal register template for proposed rules...pre-publication version page 1 of 347 this document...
[…] the Nation Act, requires public water systems to provide notice to the public if the water system
exceeds the lead action level. 42 U.S.C. § 300g-3(c). The SDWA section 1414(c)(2) provides
PRE-PUBLICATION VERSION
Page 26 of 347
This document is a prepublication version, signed by EPA Administrator Andrew Wheeler on 10/10/2019. We have taken steps to ensure the accuracy of this version, but it is not the
official version.
that the Administrator “shall, by regulation … prescribe the manner, frequency, form, and
content for giving notice” under section 1414(c). 42 U.S.C. § 300g-3(c)(2). The SDWA section
1414(c)(2)(C) specifies additional requirements for those regulations related to public
notification of a lead action level exceedance “that has the potential to have serious adverse
effects on human health as a result of short-term exposure,” including requirements for providing
notification to the EPA.
Section 1417(a)(2) of the SDWA provides that public water systems “shall identify and
provide notice to persons that may be affected by lead contamination of their drinking water