federal register template for proposed rules...pre-publication version page 1 of 347 this document...
[…] official version.
accumulation in body tissue, which can lead to liver damage, neurological, and/or psychiatric
symptoms.
B. Statutory Authority
The EPA is publishing these proposed revisions to the LCR under the authority of the
Safe Drinking Water Act (SDWA), including sections 1412, 1413, 1414, 1417, 1445, and 1450
of the SDWA. 42 U.S.C. §§ 300f et seq.
Section 1412(b)(7)(A) of the SDWA authorizes the EPA to promulgate a treatment
technique “which in the Administrator’s judgment, would prevent known or anticipated adverse
effects on the health of persons to the extent feasible.” 42 U.S.C. § 300g-1(b)(7)(A). Section
1412(b)(9) provides that “[T]he Administrator shall, not less often than every six years, review
and revise, as appropriate, each national primary drinking water regulation promulgated under
this subchapter. Any revision of a national primary drinking water regulation shall be
promulgated in accordance with this section, except that each revision shall maintain, or provide
for greater, protection of the health of persons.” 42 U.S.C. § 300g-1(b)(9). In promulgating a
revised NPDWR, the EPA follows the applicable procedures and requirements described in
section 1412 of the SDWA, including those related to (1) the use of the best available, peer-