federal register template for proposed rules...pre-publication version page 1 of 347 this document...
[…] leaching of lead. 42 U.S.C. § 300g-6(a)(2).
Section 1445(a) of the SDWA authorizes the Administrator to establish monitoring,
recordkeeping, and reporting regulations, to assist the Administrator in establishing regulations
under the SDWA, determining compliance with the SDWA, and in advising the public of the
risks of unregulated contaminants. 42 U.S.C. § 300j-4(a). In requiring a public water system to
monitor under section 1445(a) of the SDWA, the Administrator may take into consideration the
water system size and the contaminants likely to be found in the system’s drinking water. 42
U.S.C. § 300j-4(a). The SDWA section 1445(a)(1)(C) of the SDWA provides that “every person
who is subject to a national primary drinking water regulation” under the SDWA, section 1412
must provide such information as the Administrator may reasonably require to assist the
Administrator in establishing regulations under section 1412. 42 U.S.C § 300j-4(a)(1)(C).
PRE-PUBLICATION VERSION
Page 27 of 347