6560-50-p environmental protection agency...this document is a prepublication version, signed by...
[…] Page 188: 6560-50-P ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY...This document is a prepublication version, signed by Acting EPA Administrator, Andrew R. Wheeler on 12/20/2018. We have taken steps to ensure

Page 188 of 207

This document is a prepublication version, signed by Acting EPA Administrator, Andrew R. Wheeler on 12/20/2018. We have taken steps to ensure the accuracy of this version, but it is not the official version.

(R2015) Standard Test Method for Volatile Content of Coatings (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14), grams volatile matter per liter coating.

Davg = Average density of volatile matter in the coating, grams volatile matter per liter volatile matter, determined from test results using ASTM D1475-13, “Standard Test Method for Density of Liquid Coatings, Inks, and Related Products” (incorporated by reference, see § 63.14), information from the supplier or manufacturer of the material, or reference sources providing density or specific gravity data for pure materials.