federal court permanently shuts down iowa tax … court... · federal court permanently shuts down...
[…] gift. 26 U.S.C. § 274(d).
Here, the Court finds that the gifts at issue were often – if not always – ordinary
and necessary business expenses. Many of Defendants’ clients rely upon customer
referrals and downstream-distributor goodwill to generate additional business. However,
Defendants deducted gifts in amounts well-over the $25 limit, which is prohibited by §
274(b)(1). See Bruns, Memo 2009-168, *8 (affirming Commissioner’s disallowance of
any amount over $25.00 deducted for gifts to customers and referral sources).
ix. Meal and Entertainment Expenses
Section 274(n) provides a limitation on the deductibility of any meal and
entertainment expenses under § 162(a). Specifically, “[t]he amount allowable as a
deduction under this chapter for . . . any expense for food or beverages . . . shall not
exceed 50 percent of the amount of such expense.” 26 U.S.C. § 274(n). Contrary to
Defendants’ stated belief, no exception exists for food or beverages provided at meetings
35
Case 4:09-cv-00062-JAJ -CFB Document 269 Filed 07/12/11 Page 35 of 40
where the “primary focus” is solely on business. Accordingly, Defendants improperly