when the supreme court shuts its doors, may congress re
[…] Co., 939 F.2(1 1420, 1442 (10th Cir. 1991), cert. granted and judgment vacatedsub nom. Dennler v. Trippett., 112 S. Ct. 1658 amended 122 S. Ct., 1757 (1992) [hereinafter AnixterI]; Cohen v. Prudential-Bache Sec., Inc., 777 F. Supp. 276, 281 (S.D.N.Y. 1991); Continental Bank,Nat'l Ass'n v. Village of Ludlow, 777 F. Supp. 92, 103 (D. Mass. 1991).

9 HAROLD S. BLOOMENTHAL, EMERGING TRENDS IN SECURITIES LAW § 1.06, at 1-20 (1992);Kathryn A. Oberly & Stephen M. Shapiro, The Year in Review: Significant Judicial Developments,in 24TH ANNUAL INSTITUTE ON SECURITIES REGULATION 9, 46 (1992).

1() 15 U.S.C. § 78aa-1 (commonly known as § 27A of the Securities and Exchange Act of1934). Section 27A provides:

(a) Effect on pending causes of actionThe limitations period for any private civil action implied under [section 10(b)]

of this title that was commenced on or before June 19, 1991, shall be the limitationperiod provided by the laws applicable in the jurisdiction, including principles ofretroactivity, as such laws existed on June 19, 1991.(b) Effect on dismissed causes of action

Any private civil action implied under [section 10(b)] of this title that wascommenced on or before June 19, 1991—

(1) which was dismissed as time barred subsequent to June 19, 1991, and(2) which would have been timely filed under the limitation period provided

by the laws applicable in the jurisdiction, including principles of retroactivity, assuch laws existed on June 19, 1991,shall be reinstated on motion by the plaintiff not later than 60 days after [the dateof enactment of this section].

Id." See id.12 See id.13 To date, four circuit courts and a number of district courts have held the statute to be

constitutional. E.g., Gray v. First Winthrop Corp., No. 91-16907, 92-15986, 92-15901, 92-16193,

July 1993] SEC § 27A 855