februrary 17. 2015 us v. litvak 2nd circuit brief
[…] JA316. Treasury had the power to terminate a PPIF that violated Treasury’s rules or failed to respond to its inquiries. JA365.

Congress also created within Treasury the Office of the Special Inspector General for the Troubled Asset Relief Program (“SIGTARP”). 12 U.S.C. § 5231; JA326. SIGTARP’s duties were broadly defined to include “conduct[ing], super-vis[ing], and coordinat[ing] audits and investiga-tions of the purchase, management, and sale of assets by the Secretary of the Treasury” through

Page 26: Februrary 17. 2015 US v. Litvak 2nd circuit brief

10

PPIP. 12 U.S.C. §§ 5231(c)(1), 5211. SIGTARP regularly prepared reports to Congress with “a detailed statement of all purchases, obligations, expenditures, and revenues associated with any [TARP] program established by the Secretary of the Treasury,” including PPIP. 12 U.S.C. § 5231(i)(1).

Litvak tracked Treasury’s progress establish-ing the PPIFs and knew which of his customers were PPIF managers. JA365-67; JA373; JA607-09.

II. The evidence at trial

A. Litvak’s motive

Litvak was dissatisfied with the amount of money he was making.