f i l e d united states court of appeals · 2014-02-21 · the federal motor carrier safety...
[…] require that drivers applying for employment likewise mustdisclose detailed information, including the “nature and extent of the applicant’sexperience in the operation of motor vehicles,” a list of “all motor vehicle accidents inwhich the applicant was involved” during the three years preceding the application,“specifying the date and nature of each accident and any fatalities or personal injuries itcaused,” and a list of “all violations of motor vehicle laws or ordinances . . . of which theapplicant was convicted or forfeited bond” during the three years preceding theapplication. 49 C.F.R. § 391.21(b)(6)-(8) (2000). A driver applicant must detail “thefacts and circumstances of any denial, revocation or suspension of any license, permit, orprivilege to operate a motor vehicle that has been issued to applicant,” as well as furnish alist “of the applicant’s employers during the 3 years preceding the date the application issubmitted” indicating the term and reason for leaving employment. 49 C.F.R. §391.21(b)(9), (10) (2000).

As used in these regulations, “accident” means: