essay is extraterritorial jurisdiction?
[…] 73 See Gonzales v. Raich, 545 U.S. 1, 22 (2005).74 Id. at 12-13 (characterizing the Controlled Substances Act as an effort to fight in-

ternational as well as interstate drug traffic).75 Some federal code provisions explicitly authorize extraterritorial jurisdiction, such

as the prohibition on unlawful importation. See, e.g., 21 U.S.C. § 959(c) (2012) ("This

section is intended to reach acts . . . committed outside the territorial jurisdiction of the

United States."); see also Morales v. United States, 933 F. Supp. 2d 82, 84 (D.D.C. 2013)

(rejecting a challenge to § 959 as outside of Congress's "legislative jurisdiction" because of

its extraterritorial scope). Courts have also consistently construed the Controlled Sub-