extraterritorial jurisdiction: the united states
[…] In applying the Destruction of Aircraft statute, the Yunis court foundit necessary to dissect the two operative subsections. Subsection 32(a)applies to offenses committed against "any aircraft in the special aircraftjurisdiction of the United States or any civil aircraft'used, operated, oremployed in interstate, overseas, or foreign air commerce. ' 73 Subsection32(b) applies to acts of violence against any individual on board "anycivil aircraft registered in a country other than the United States ... ifthe offender is later found in the United States."'74 Yunis was chargedpursuant to both subsections - 32(a) because the Jordanian airliner wasused in foreign air commerce and 32(b) because he was allegedly foundin the United States.75 The court rejected the Government's argumentthat