united states jurisdiction over extraterritorial crime
[…] MaCloon,101 Mass. 1 (1869), where the court makes it clear that statutory authority is required forjudicial competence in a homicide case in which the victim was wounded on board a Britishvessel on the high seas, but died in Massachusetts. The problem, of course, in all of thesecases is the determination of what is "the evil effect" or result which will allow the assertion ofjurisdiction. See Comment, Junsdiction over Interstate Homicides, 10 LA. L. REV. 87 (1949).See a/so Hunter v. State, 40 N.J.L. 495 (1878); State v. Lang, 108 N.J.L. 98, 154 A. 864(1931); CAL. PENAL CODE § 778 (West 1970), which provides:

When the commission of a public offense, commenced without the state, is consummatedwithin its boundaries by a defendant, himself outside the state, through the interventionof an innocent or guilty agent or any other means proceeding directly from said defend-ant, he is liable for punishment therefore ....

See also People v. Utter, 24 Cal. App. 3d 535, 101 Cal. Rptr. 214 (1972); People v. Anderson,55 Cal. 2d 655, 361 P.2d 32, 12 Cal. Rptr. 64 (1961); Conners v. Turner, 29 Utah 2d 311, 508P.2d 1185 (1973).