united states jurisdiction over extraterritorial crime
[…] This statute applies an interesting combination of the principles of sub-jective territoriality, objective territoriality and elements of the national-ity principle not often applied in the United States. 26

The commentary to the Model Penal Code explains that where con-duct within the territory of the forum state causes harm outside thestate, jurisdiction will usually be allowed if the conduct within the state,standing alone, would constitute an attempt to commit the offense

See also CAL. PENAL CODE § 27 (West 1970), which provides: (a) The following persons areliabile to punishment under the laws of this state:

1. All persons who commit, in whole or in part, any crime within this state;2. All who commit any offense without this state which, if commiitted within this state,would be larceny, robbery, or embezzlement under the laws of this state and bring theproperty stolen or embezzled, or any part of it, or are found with it, or any part of it,within this state;3. All who, being without this state, cause or aid, advise or encourage, another personto commit a crime within this state, and are afterwards found therein.

(b) Perjury, in violation of Section 118, is punishable also when committed outside of Cali-fornia to the extent provided in Section 118.

24 S e, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 27 (West 1970); UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-1-201 (1978).25 CAL. PENAL CODE § 779 (West 1970). Note that jurisdiction under this statute obtains

for the crime of dueling beyond state boundaries, not homicide.