epic-herring-finalintelligence reform and terrorism prevention act of 2004, pub. l. no. 108-458, 118...
[…] Page 42: epic-herring-finalIntelligence Reform and Terrorism Prevention Act of 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-458, 118 Stat. 3638 ... Vol. 1 (2006).....24 Comm’n of Inquiry into the Actions of Canadian

33

officials across the United States. The Attorney General has the authority to “acquire, collect, classify, and preserve identification, criminal identification, crime, and other records” and “exchange such records and information with, and for the official use of, authorized officials of the Federal Government, the States, cities, and penal and other institutions.” 28 U.S.C. § 534 (2002).

Furthermore, information can be entered into the system by either federal or state authorities. Id. A non-exhaustive list of information that Congress envisioned the NCIC to contain includes “arrests, convictions, and arrest warrants for stalking or domestic violence or for violations of protection orders for the protection of parties from stalking or domestic violence; and protection orders for the protection of persons from stalking or domestic violence, provided such orders are subject to periodic verification.” Id.

The NCIC is an important and widely used database that is full of record inaccuracies. Yet, in 2003, the Department of Justice chose to exempt the NCIC from numerous mandates established by the Privacy Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552a, most notably accuracy requirements.