endrew f. and fry one year later: practice considerations€¦ · kerry mcgrath. is a . senior...
[…] Her practice is focused on special education advocacy

Page 10 of 16

Plaintiffs assert as their Third Claim for Relief that Defendants violated the ADA and Rehabilitation Act by failing to appropriately maintain the 504 Plan designed to address Tyler Gallegos's special educational needs. Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act protects qualified, disabled individuals from being, solely by reason of their disability, excluded from the participation in, denied the benefits of, or subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance. 29 U.S.C.A. § 794(a). The Rehabilitation Act defines "program or activity" to include "all of the operations of ... a department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or of a local government ... any part of which is extended Federal financial assistance." Id. at § 794(b).