endrew f. and fry one year later: practice considerations€¦ · kerry mcgrath. is a . senior...
[…] R. Civ. P. 12(b)(6)."). Given the related and similar nature of the arguments raised in each Motion and the law applicable to the disposition of each, I address the Motions pari passu.

I. Claim I: Title II Discrimination

A. Applicable Law

Plaintiffs allege that Tyler was unlawfully discriminated against because he is of Hispanic

heritage. [#27 at ¶ 18]. As relief, [*10] Plaintiffs seek only damages, and not injunctive relief. [Id. at 7]. Section 2000a of Title 42 prohibits discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin with respect to "the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation." 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a). The statute defines "place of public accommodation" as "[e]stablishments affecting interstate commerce or supported in their activities by State action," including but not limited to lodgings, facilities principally engaged in selling food for consumption on the premises, gasoline stations, and places of exhibition or entertainment. Id. at § 2000a(b).