endrew f. and fry one year later: practice considerations€¦ · kerry mcgrath. is a . senior...
[…] As to the Gosches' last claim, for intentional infliction of emotional distress, the defendants argue, again, that the conduct that [**60] the Gosches claim was outrageous is the incident in the classroom, but moving a child two steps away from other students and a heavy metal desk, as a last resort, in an effort to protect the student and his classmates from physical harm, is not outrageous; it is required. The Gosches counter that the outrageousness of the conduct at issue in this case arises from Riediger's authority over KG and her abuse of that authority.

4 IOWA CODE § 280.21(2) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

2. A school employee who, in the reasonable course of the employee's employment responsibilities, comes into physical contact with a student shall be granted immunity from any civil or criminal liability which might otherwise be incurred or imposed as a result of such physical contact, if the physical contact is reasonable under the circumstances and involves the following:

* * *

b. Protecting the employee, the student, or other students.

Emphasis added.

244 F. Supp. 3d 904, *929; 2017 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 42171, **57

171

Page 172: Endrew F. and Fry One Year Later: Practice Considerations€¦ · Kerry McGrath. is a . senior attorney at the Cuddy Law Firm. Her practice is focused on special education advocacy

Page 21 of 22