endrew f. and fry one year later: practice considerations€¦ · kerry mcgrath. is a . senior...
[…] (B) is unable to establish and maintain programs of free appropriate public education that meet the requirements of subsection (a) . . . .

20 U.S.C. § 1413(g)(1)(B).

The Court disagrees with Paul's contention that "it is improbable that [**25] adequate relief can be obtained by pursuing administrative remedies." Although OAH determined that it lacked authority to provide the type of systemic relief Paul requests, 20 U.S.C. § 1413(g)(1)(B) provides an avenue for CDE to step into LEA's role under such circumstances. However, prior to triggering the obligation to step into the District's shoes and "to provide special education and related services directly to children with disabilities," CDE must first determine that the District "is unable to establish and maintain programs of FAPE [*1077] that meet the "least restrictive environment" standard or other requirements. 20 U.S.C. § 1413(g)(1)(B). Without such a determination by OAH, CDE's obligation is not triggered.

Rivera v.