endrew f. and fry one year later: practice considerations€¦ · kerry mcgrath. is a . senior...
[…] The IDEA "offers federal funds to States in exchange for a commitment: to furnish a 'free appropriate public education' — more concisely known as a FAPE — to all children with certain physical [*5] or intellectual disabilities." Id. at 748 (citing 20 U.S.C. §§ 1412(a)(1)(A) and 1414(a)(3)(A)(i)). "[A] FAPE comprises 'special education and related services' — both 'instruction' tailored to meet a child's 'unique needs' and sufficient 'supportive services' to permit the child to benefit from that instruction." Id. at 748-49 (quoting 20 U.S.C. § 1401(9), (26), (29) (additional citations omitted).

The scope of "related services" under the IDEA is fairly broad. As the Supreme Court observed, "related services," as defined by the IDEA, "broadly encompass[] those supportive services that 'may be required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education.'" Cedar Rapids Community Sch. Dist. v. Garret F. by Charlene F., 526 U.S. 66, 73, 119 S. Ct. 992, 143 L. Ed. 2d 154 (1999).