drug & alcohol evidence: pleadings, proofs & practical tips october 25, 2012
[…] drug & alcohol evidence: pleadings, proofs & practical tips october 25, 2012
TRANSCRIPT
DRUG & ALCOHOL EVIDENCE: PLEADINGS, PROOFS &
PRACTICAL TIPS
October 25, 2012
Pleading Requirements735 ILCS 5/2-604.1
Plaintiff must file a written motion requesting leave to amend the complaint to add punitive damages
Plaintiff must establish “a reasonable likelihood of proving facts at trial sufficient to support an award of punitive damages”
The motion must be made no later than 30 days after the close of discovery
Nature of section 2-604.1 hearing
It is within the discretion of the trial court to determine what type of hearing is appropriate
It does not need to be an “evidentiary hearing”