district court pleadings caption
[…] 31. The Bureau’s NEPA obligations do not end with the preparation of an EIS. NEPA
and its implementing regulations impose a continuing duty on agencies to prepare a
supplemental EIS if a major federal action remains to occur and when “(i) The agency makes
substantial changes in the proposed action that are relevant to environmental concerns; or (ii)
Case 1:21-cv-02317 Document 1 Filed 08/31/21 Page 12 of 52
13
There are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and
bearing on the proposed action or its impacts.” 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.9(c)(1)(i), (ii). An agency may
also prepare “supplements when [it] determines that the purposes of [NEPA] will be furthered by
doing so.” Id. § 1502.9(c)(2). An agency must prepare, circulate, and file a supplemental EIS “in
the same fashion (exclusive of scoping) as a draft and final statement.” Id. § 1502.9(c)(4).
32. NEPA requires that an agency incorporate its environmental analysis into its
decision-making process. “NEPA’s purpose is not to generate paperwork—even excellent
paperwork—but to foster excellent action.” Id. § 1500.1(c); see also id. (“Ultimately . . . it is not