district court pleadings caption
[…] Case 1:21-cv-02317 Document 1 Filed 08/31/21 Page 11 of 52
12
ensure the scientific integrity of their analyses. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1500.1(b), 1502.24.
28. To comply with NEPA, an agency must consider the site-specific impacts of the
action as well as the cumulative impact of the proposed action when combined with other past,
present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1508.7, .8, .25, .27.
29. An EIS must analyze the direct, indirect, and cumulative effects of the proposed
action and any identified alternatives thereto. Id. § 1508.25. Direct effects are those effects
“which are caused by the action and occur at the same time and place.” Id. § 1508.8(a). Indirect
effects are those effects “which are caused by the action and are later in time or farther removed
in distance, but are still reasonably foreseeable.” Id. § 1508.8(b). Cumulative effects are those
that “result[] from the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and
reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) or
person undertakes such other actions.”