district court pleadings caption
[…] bearing on the proposed action or its impacts.” 40 C.F.R. §§ 1502.9(c)(1)(i), (ii). An agency may
also prepare “supplements when [it] determines that the purposes of [NEPA] will be furthered by
doing so.” Id. § 1502.9(c)(2). An agency must prepare, circulate, and file a supplemental EIS “in
the same fashion (exclusive of scoping) as a draft and final statement.” Id. § 1502.9(c)(4).
32. NEPA requires that an agency incorporate its environmental analysis into its
decision-making process. “NEPA’s purpose is not to generate paperwork—even excellent
paperwork—but to foster excellent action.” Id. § 1500.1(c); see also id. (“Ultimately . . . it is not
better documents but better decisions that count.”); id. § 1502.1 (“primary purpose” of an EIS is
to “serve as an action-forcing device to insure that the policies and goals defined in the Act are
infused into the ongoing programs and actions of the Federal Government. . . . An environmental
impact statement is more than a disclosure document. It shall be used by Federal officials in
conjunction with other relevant material to plan actions and make decisions.”).
33. The NEPA data and analyses supporting an agency’s decision must be presented
in the EIS. See id. § 1502.1. An agency may not rely on its Record of Decision to alter or
augment its analyses or cure deficiencies in an EIS.
II. OUTER CONTINENTAL SHELF LANDS ACT