pleadings & motions writing samples
[…] Section 395 provides
that the proper court for personal injury proceedings is either in the county where the defendants
reside or the county where the injury occurs. (§395, subd. (a).)
The complaint was filed in San Francisco. Defendant SMITH does not consent to this
venue. According to section 396a, if it appears from the complaint that the superior court is not
the proper court, and unless the defendant consents, then the court where the action is commenced
shall, on its own motion or on motion of the defendant, transfer said action to the proper court.
(§396a, subd. (b).)
Furthermore, section 397 delineates the cases in which venue may be changed such as
“when the court designated in the complaint is not the proper court” and “when the convenience of
witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.” (§397, subds. (a), (c).)
ARGUMENT
CALIFORNIA CODE OF CIVIL PROCEDURE SECTIONS 394 AND 395 GOVERN PROPER VENUE FOR BOTH CAUSE OF ACTIONS IN THIS CASE.
1 All further statutory references are to the Code of Civil Procedure.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28