district of massachusetts national association …...(citing easley v. snider, 841 f. supp. 668, 672...
[…] Id. § 12182(b)(1)(A)(i)-(ii). See also 28 C.F.R. § 36.202(a)-(b).
Among the various discriminatory effects Congress intended the ADA to remedy were those resulting from communication barriers faced by individuals with communication disabilities, including hearing, vision, and speech impairments. 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(5). The ADA uses the term “auxiliary aids and services” to refer to the means or methods by which public accommodations can effectively communicate with people who have communication disabilities. Id. § 12103(1). See also 28 C.F.R. § 36.303. The ADA establishes that it is discriminatory for a public accommodation to fail “to take such steps as may be necessary to ensure that no individual with a disability is excluded, denied services, segregated or otherwise treated differently than other individuals because of the absence of auxiliary aids and services, unless the entity can demonstrate that taking such steps would fundamentally alter the nature of the
Case 3:15-cv-30023-KAR Document 173 Filed 03/28/19 Page 5 of 29
6
good, service, facility, privilege, advantage, or accommodation being offered or would result in an undue burden.” 42 U.S.C. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iii). See also 28 C.F.R. § 303(a). DOJ implementing regulations equate “undue burden” with “significant difficulty or expense.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(a). The regulations further provide that “[a] public accommodation shall furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to ensure effective communication with individuals with disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1). Even where the “provision of a particular auxiliary aid or service by a public accommodation would result in a fundamental alteration in the nature of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations being offered or in an undue burden, i.e., significant difficulty or expense, the public accommodation [still must] provide an alternative auxiliary aid or service, if one exists, that would not result in an alteration or such burden but would nevertheless ensure that, to the maximum extent possible, individuals with disabilities receive the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations offered by the public accommodation.” Id. § 36.303(g). The regulations define the term “auxiliary aids and services” to include, among other things, “open and closed captioning, including real-time captioning; … or other effective methods of making aurally delivered information available to individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing.” Id. § 36.303(b).
Nat’l Assoc. of the Deaf v. Harvard Univ., Case No. 3:15-cv-30023-MGM, 2016 WL 3561622,
at *2-3 (D. Mass. Feb. 9, 2016).
With this background in mind, the court turns to the contentions in Defendant’s Motion.
B. Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings