district of massachusetts national association …...(citing easley v. snider, 841 f. supp. 668, 672...
[…] Case 3:15-cv-30023-KAR Document 173 Filed 03/28/19 Page 13 of 29
14
28 C.F.R. §36.303(a). The regulations further provide, in provisions that govern the obligations
of movie theaters to provide auxiliary aid and services, that “[a] public accommodation shall
ensure that its movie theater auditoriums provide closed movie captioning and audio description
whenever they exhibit a digital movie that is distributed with such features.” 28 C.F.R. §
36.303(g)(2). A movie theater’s obligation in the auxiliary goods and services arena is governed
by a specific provision that controls over the more general obligation of public accommodations
to “take those steps that may be necessary to ensure that no individual with a disability is
excluded,” § 36.303(a), from availing him or herself of goods and services offered by a public
accommodation. Cf. Bloate v. U.S., 559 U.S. 196, 207 (2010) (stating that, as a matter of
statutory interpretation, a specific provision will apply over a provision of more general
application).