district of massachusetts national association …...(citing easley v. snider, 841 f. supp. 668, 672...
[…] See 28 C.F.R. §§ 41.1 – 41.58. 5 DOE has issued regulations implementing Section 504 as to the programs and activities to which it provides assistance. See 34 C.F.R. §§ 104.1 – 104.61. DOE’s regulations must be consistent with the DOJ’s coordination regulations. 28 C.F.R. § 41.4(a).
Case 3:15-cv-30023-KAR Document 173 Filed 03/28/19 Page 4 of 29
5
in or benefit from the aid, benefit, or service that is not equal to that afforded others;” and providing a qualified handicapped person with an “aid, benefit, or service that is not as effective … as that provided to others.” 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(b)(1)(i)-(iii); 34 C.F.R. § 104.4(b)(i)-(iii). In line with Section 504’s goal of promoting equal access, DOJ regulations require federal fund recipients to “take appropriate steps to ensure that communications with their applicants, employees, and beneficiaries are available to persons with impaired vision and hearing.” 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(e).