definitions of “counterfeit” parts as applied to
[…] SCMH Section 3.5 Revision Letter: New Revision Date: 28 APR 2014
www.iaqg.org/scmh Section 3.5.2
Counterfeit Parts Prevention Guidance
54
materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry” may be fined or imprisoned.
18 U.S.C. § 1001(a).
The Code of Federal Regulations also prohibits fraudulent, intentionally false, and
intentionally misleading statements with respect to aircraft parts. Such statements
again clearly apply to counterfeit parts; such statements are intended to mislead the
purchaser as to the genuineness of the part in question. 14 C.F.R. § 3.5 prohibits
fraudulent or intentionally false statements in, or reproductions or alterations to, any
record “about the airworthiness of a type-certificated product, or the acceptability of any
product, part, appliance, or material for installation on a type-certificated product.” 14.
C.F.R. § 3.5(b).
The regulation also prohibits a “material representation that a type-certificated product
is airworthy, or that a product, part, appliance, or material is acceptable for installation
on a type-certificated product in any record if that representation is likely to mislead a
consumer acting reasonably under the circumstances.” 14 C.F.R. § 3.5(c)(1). The
prohibition also applies to omissions of material information. Id. at §3.5(c)(2).
Counterfeit parts are covered under these prohibitions because representations as to
the genuineness of a part are likely to be deemed material. A material representation