defendant city of gary’s reply in favor of its cross-motion for … · 2020. 8. 3. · section 3...
[…] 6
narrowly. This is even more true of section 3, which uses the word “of,” not “regarding.” See
Ind. Code § 5-2-18.2-3 (“information of the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or
unlawful, of an individual” (emphasis added)). “Of” simply does not mean “in any way relating
to,” as the private Plaintiffs claim.6
Moreover, if Congress had intended § 1373 to sweep as broadly as Plaintiffs claim, it
would have used much more direct language to define the statute’s scope, as it did in other
immigration-related statutes. California, 921 F.3d at 892 (drawing this conclusion); see, e.g., 8
U.S.C. § 1360(b) (information “as to the identity and location of aliens in the United States”
(emphasis added)); id. § 1184(k)(3)(A) (“information concerning the alien’s whereabouts and
activities” (emphasis added)); id. § 1231(a)(3)(C) (information “about the alien’s nationality,
circumstances, habits, associations, and activities, and other information the Attorney General