deed of conservation easement - web view... (california code of civil procedure section ... laws,...
[…] Page 8: DEED OF CONSERVATION EASEMENT - Web view... (California Code of Civil Procedure section ... laws, rules, orders, regulations, statutes, ... Property is not subject to any other conservation

Section 51220 of the California Government Code, which declares a public interest in the preservation of agricultural lands, by providing that “agricultural lands have a definitive public value as open space" and "that the discouragement of premature and unnecessary conversion of agricultural land to urban uses is a matter of public interest”;

California Food and Agriculture Code Section 821 states that one of the major principles of the State's agricultural policy is "to sustain the long-term productivity of the State's farms by conserving and protecting the soil, water, and air, which are agriculture's basic resources;"