deed of conservation easement - web view... (california code of civil procedure section ... laws,...
[…] The parties agree, however, that the current agricultural use of, and improvements to, the Property are consistent with the conservation purposes of this Easement.

E. The conservation purposes of this Easement are recognized by, and the grant of this Easement will serve, the following clearly delineated governmental conservation policies:

The Farmland Protection Policy Act, P.L. 97-98, 7 U.S.C. section 4201 et seq., whose purpose is “to minimize the extent to which Federal programs and policies contribute to the unnecessary and irreversible conversion of farmland to nonagricultural uses, and to assure that Federal programs are administered in a manner that, to the extent practicable, will be compatible with State, unit of local government and private programs and policies to protect farmland;”

California Civil Code at Part 2, Chapter 4, (commencing with section 815), which defines and authorizes perpetual conservation easements;