model conservation easement language · sample conservation easement language ... easements where...
[…] Conservation Purpose Language

WHEREAS, the Property possesses significant natural, scenic, scientific, open-space and Natural Heritage Resource values, the preservation of which will benefit the citizens of the Commonwealth of Virginia; and WHEREAS, the Grantor and Co-Grantees agree that certain uses and activities on the Property would lead to or contribute to degradation of the natural, scenic, scientific, open-space and Natural Heritage Resource values of the Property; and WHEREAS, particular portions of the Property contain Natural Heritage Resources defined in §10.1-209 of the Code of Virginia to mean “the habitat of rare, threatened, or endangered plant and animal species, rare or state significant natural communities or geologic sites, and similar features of scientific interest benefiting the welfare of the citizens of the Commonwealth” and as designated by the Division of Natural Heritage, Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation; these resources being , , and ; WHEREAS, the Grantor and Grantee desire to assure the perpetual preservation of the Natural Heritage Resource values to the best of their ability by