deciphering the chemical soup: using public nuisance …
[…] Vitro Methods, in TOXICOLOGY, supra note 243, at 1131, 1135 (“[A]cute toxicity testing R. . . requires that a series of physicochemical approaches, databases, and structure-activity relationships be evaluated prior to any biological testing.”).256 See ORG. FOR ECON. CO-OPERATION & DEV., OECD GUIDELINES FOR TESTING OF

CHEMICALS, SUMMARY OF CONSIDERATIONS IN THE REPORT FROM THE OECD EXPERT

GROUP ON PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY 2–4 (1995), available at http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/oecd/1607310x/2001/00000001/00000001/9710001e; ROBINSON &THORN, supra note 69, at 136–37. R257 See 15 U.S.C. §§ 2604(d)(1), 2607(a)(2) (2006) (requiring submission of fol-

lowing information, “insofar as known to the person submitting the notice or insofaras reasonably ascertainable,”: common or trade name, chemical identity, molecular

\\server05\productn\N\NDL\85-3\NDL303.txt unknown Seq: 49 25-MAR-10 7:53

2010] deciphering the chemical soup 1003