contractors state license board board meeting
[…] Id., at pp. 16-17.

The question about the legal status of treble damage awards could be resolved with a legislative change "to specify that treble damage antitrust awards are not punitive damages within the meaning of the Government Claims Act." This change would act as reassurance to board members that if an antitrust violation is proven, the state, and not the individual board members,will pay for the compensatory, general, and treble damages. Id., at p. 17.

                                                                                                                         1  Section  313.1(e)(3)  provides:  “(3)  If  the  director  disapproves  a  rule  or  regulation,  it  shall  have  no  force  or  effectunless,  within  60  days  of  the  notice  of  disapproval,  (A)  the  disapproval  is  overridden  by  a  unanimous  vote  of  the  members  of  the  board,  commission,  or  committee,  and  (B)  the  board,  commission,  or  committee  files  the  final  rulemaking  record  with  the  Office  of  Administrative  Law  in  compliance  with  this  section  and  the  procedures  required  by  Chapter  3.5  (commencing  with  Section  11340)  of  Part  1  of  Division  3  of  Title  2  of  the  Government  Code.”

 

 

53

Page 60: CONTRACTORS STATE LICENSE BOARD Board Meeting

CSLB members December 1, 2015Page 5 of 5