contractors state license board board meeting
[…] II As noted above, the only question in this case is whether

the North Carolina Board of Dental Examiners is really a state agency, and the answer to that question is clearly yes. The North Carolina Legislature determined that the

practice of dentistry “affect[s] the public health, safetyand welfare” of North Carolina’s citizens and thattherefore the profession should be “subject to regula-tion and control in the public interest” in order to en-sure “that only qualified persons be permitted topractice dentistry in the State.” N. C. Gen. Stat. Ann. §90–22(a) (2013).

To further that end, the legislature created the NorthCarolina State Board of Dental Examiners “as the agency of the State for the regulation of the practice of dentistry in th[e] State.” §90–22(b).

The legislature specified the membership of theBoard. §90–22(c).