constitutional implications of state ge food labeling...
[…] not materially advance the state’s interest.56

In its motion to dismiss, Vermont argued that it can

ban such language as the language is inherently misleading, and Vermont has a significant interest

46 Central Hudson, 447 U.S. at 563-66. 47 Id. at 564. 48 Id. at 565 (internal citations omitted). 49 Sorrell v. IMS Health, 131 S.Ct. 2653, 2659 (2011). 50 Id. at 2661. 51 Id. at 2665. 52 Id. at 2664. 53 Id. at 2663-64. 54 Id. at 2664. 55 Amended Complaint, supra note 32, at 18-19. VT. STAT ANN. tit. 9 §3043(c) (2014)(“A manufacturer of a food

produced entirely or in part from genetic engineering shall not label the product in the package, in signage, or in

advertising as natural, naturally made, naturally grown, all natural, or any words of similar import that would have a

tendency to mislead a consumer”) . 56 Amended Complaint, supra note 32, at 18-19.

Page 12: Constitutional Implications of State GE Food Labeling Lawsnationalaglawcenter.org/wp-content/uploads/assets/crs/R44209.pdf · Constitutional Implications of State GE Food Labeling