constitutional implications of state ge food labeling...
[…] Lime & Avocado Growers v. Paul, 373 U.S. 132, 144 (1963). 102 Plumley v. Mass., 155 U.S. 461, 472 (1894)(“If there be any subject over which it would seem the states ought to

have plenary control ... it is the protection of the people against fraud and deception in the sale of food products”) . 103 P.L. 101-535, which amended the FFDCA. 104 Amended Complaint, supra note 32, at 24. The plaintiffs also bring preemption claims under the Federal Meat

Inspection Act (FMIA) and the Poultry Products Inspection Act (PPIA). The preemption provision under FMIA (21

U.S.C. § 678) (and similarly PPIA, 21 U.S.C. § 467e) states that “[m]arking, labeling, packaging, or ingredient

requirements in addition to, or different than, those made under this chapter may not be imposed by any State.” While

the court denies the state’s motion to dismiss the preemption claims under these acts, the court acknowledged that the

final rules enforcing Act 120 may exempt packaged and processed food containing meat or poultry and thus Act 120