confidentiality and the hiv positive client allison j. rice supervising attorney duke aids legal...
[…] Such harm is reasonably certain to occur if it will be suffered imminently or if there is a present and substantial threat that a person will suffer such harm at a later date if the lawyer fails to take action necessary to eliminate the threat.
Control Measures - HIV
10A NCAC 41A.0202:
(1)Infected persons shall:a) Refrain from sexual intercourse unless
condoms are used…..
*****
e) Notify future sexual intercourse partners of the infection;
NCGS § 130A-25
“A person who violates a provision of this Chapter or the rules adopted by the Commission or a local board of health shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”
Unavoidable Disclosures
North Carolina Public Health Law Public Health Laws – Gen Statutes Ch 130A,
Administrative Code: 10A NCAC 41A Confidential Testing Testing requires informed consent Names-based reporting to the State Public Health