commodity futures contracts for ag lawyers · a. commodity futures trading commission the commodity...
[…] A SIPA “liquidation proceeding shall be conducted in accordance with, and as though it were being conducted under chapters 1, 3, and 5 and subchapters I and II of chapter 7 of title 11 of the United States Code.” 15 U.S.C. § 78fff. If the debtor is a commodity broker, the Trustee shall have the duties specified in subchapter IV of chapter 7. 15 U.S.C. § 78fff-1. Public customers of a commodity broker have a priority in bankruptcy. If there is a shortfall in customer segregated funds, 11 U.S.C. § 766(h) imposes a duty upon the trustee to distribute “customer property” to the rightful customers in preference to substantially all other claims:

“Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, the trustee shall distribute customer property ratably to customers on the basis and to the extent of such customers’ allowed net equity claims, and in priority to all other

Page 9: COMMODITY FUTURES CONTRACTS FOR AG LAWYERS · A. Commodity Futures Trading Commission The Commodity Futures Trading Commission ("CFTC") is a federal agency that was created by Congress

Commodity Futures Contracts for Ag Lawyers Chapter 10.1

5