commodity futures trading commission rin 3038-ae76 …
[…] a designated office in the United States, its territories or possessions listed in the notice;

(4) The claim is electronically signed by an individual duly authorized to bind the pool

operator; and

(5) Within 72 hours after the request from the Commission, the United States Department

of Justice, or the National Futures Association, the original books and records will be

provided to such representative at a place located in the United States that is specified by

the representative.

7. Section 4.27 is revised by amending paragraph (b) to read as follows:

§ 4.27 Additional reporting by commodity pool operators and commodity trading

advisors.

* * * * *

(b) Persons required to report. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (b)(2) of this

section, a reporting person is:

(i) Any commodity pool operator that is registered or required to be registered under the

Commodity Exchange Act and the Commission’s regulations thereunder; or

(ii) Any commodity trading advisor that is registered or required to be registered under

the Commodity Exchange Act and the Commission’s regulations thereunder.

Page 112: COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION RIN 3038-AE76 …

112

(2) The following categories of persons shall not be considered reporting persons, as that

term is defined in paragraph (b)(1) of this section:

(i) A commodity pool operator that is registered, but operates only pools for which it

maintains an exclusion from the definition of the term “commodity pool operator” in §

4.5 of this part and/or an exemption from registration as a commodity pool operator in §

4.13 of this part;