commodity futures trading commission rin 3038-ae76 …
[…] and (4) the registered CPO must file the required notice and otherwise comply with the

requirements in § 4.7(d)157 in operating the exempt pool. The Commission preliminarily

believes that the amendments, as proposed, would achieve its goal of permitting

commodity pools operated by CPOs claiming relief under § 4.7(b) to avail themselves of

the JOBS Act relief adopted by the SEC, while retaining the other requirements currently

set forth in that regulation.

The Commission is also proposing similar amendments to the registration

exemption provided to eligible CPOs in § 4.13(a)(3). In § 4.13(a)(3)(i), the Commission

proposes to delete the language, “such interests are offered and sold without marketing to

the public in the United States,” and to replace it with a conditional statement

incorporating Regulation D and Rule 144A by reference. Consequently, the proposed

amendments to § 4.13(a)(3)(i) would require the interests to be exempt from registration