commodity futures trading commission three lafayette centre
[…] The Associations believe that a rule structure equating capital and initial margin requirements would lead to allocations of dealer and client funding and capital to client portfolios in amounts disproportionately large in comparison to the risks of the relevant transactions. We have appended to this letter as Appendix A a presentation we provided to the SEC regarding the purposes of capital and margin and the interaction between the two.

9 17 CFR 240.15c3-1(c)(2)(vi) (“Securities Haircuts” under “Net capital requirements for brokers or dealers”). 10 17 CFR 1.17 (requiring that FCMs maintain adjusted net capital equal to or in excess of the greatest of a number of calculations, one of which is “[t]he futures commission merchant's risk-based capital requirement, computed as eight percent of the total risk margin requirement for positions carried by the futures commission merchant in customer accounts and noncustomer accounts”).

4

Second, given that margin requirements for cleared11 and uncleared12 swaps have been proposed but not finalized, it is not yet certain how large this portion of the capital calculation would be.