commodity futures trading commission three lafayette centre
[…] Under the Commission’s proposed amendments to Rule 1.17,8 an FCM Swap Entity would be required to maintain adjusted net capital equal to the greatest of (1) $20,000,000; (2) $20,000,000, plus 5% of the FCM’s liabilities to retail foreign exchange participants that exceed $10,000,000 for FCMs that engage in off-exchange foreign currency transactions with non-eligible contract participants; (3) 8% of the risk margin of customer exchange-traded futures 5 See Release at 27,823 (amending 17 CFR 1.10, “Financial reports of futures commission merchants and introducing brokers”). 6 See Release at 27,824 (amending 17 CFR 1.12, “Maintenance of minimum financial requirements by futures commission merchants and introducing brokers”). 7 See Release at 27,824 (amending 17 CFR 1.16, “Qualifications and reports of accountants”). 8 See Release at 27,825 (amending 17 CFR 1.17, “Minimum financial requirements for futures commission merchants and introducing brokers”).

3