cole vs baum
[…] place of the settlement conference, its purpose and requirements, including the identity ofdocuments that must be brought to the conference. CPLR 3408( e) states:

    The court shall promptly send a notice to parties advising them of thetime and place of the settlement conference, the purpose of the conference andthe requirements of his section. The notice shall be in a form prescribed by theoffice of court administration, or, at the discretion of the office of courtadministration, the administrative judge of the judicial district in which the actionis pending, and shall advise the parties of the documents that they should bring tothe conference. For the plaintiff, such documents should include, but are notlimited to, the payment history, an itemization of the amounts needed to cure andpay off the loan, and the mortgage and note. If the plaintiff is not the owner of themortgage and note, the plaintiff shall provide the name, address and telephonenumber of the legal owner of the mortgage and note. For the defendant, suchdocuments should include, but are not limited to, proof of current income such asthe two most recent pay stubs, most recent tax return and most recent property taxstatements. (Emphasis added).38. Under Uniform Rules 202.12-a(f), counsel representing plaintiffs in residential